AFSA bans import of several products from China
• calendar-gray 28 January 2020
According to the World Heath Organization’s information, coronavirus "2019-nCoV", appeared in the territory of the People’s Republic of China, is spreading to several countries of the world in recent times. It has been determined the first people directly affected with this virus through animals, Azerbaijan Food Safety Agency told APA.
Therefore, strengthening special control measures by the WHO on the live animals, products of animal origin, and sea products, imported from the countries, hit by the virus, to the other countries is recommended.
In order to protect the country’s territory from the infectious animal diseases that can be transmitted from other countries, the AFSA has decided to impose temporary restriction on import into our country of live animals, products of animal origin and sea products, as well as bringing into country of wild animals for pet shops and zoological gardens from the People’s Republic of China.
At the same time, in order to intensify control measures, an appeal has been made to the State Customs Committee of the Azerbaijan Republic regarding the implementation of relevant measures according to legislation at customs and border crossing points regarding the vehicles coming from the People’s Republic of China or having passed in transit through China’s territory.