AZAL brought China’s leading doctors to Baku
• calendar-gray 04 August 2020
Today, Azerbaijan’s national air carrier has delivered a group of doctors and a cargo consisting of medical supplies from China in order to exchange experiences in the fight against coronavirus disease in the country by performing an important flight, the press service of the Azerbaijan Airlines CJSC told APA.
The group consisting of 10 leading Chinese specialists has arrived in Baku by AZAL’s special flight. The highly specialized health specialists will work together with their Azerbaijani colleagues in order to prevent the coronavirus infection (COVID-19).
The medical equipment and protective means from China have been delivered to Azerbaijan’s capital city by AZAL’s aircraft.
The flight has been arranged on the basis of instruction of the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan.