Ahmadbayli-Fuzuli-Shusha highway project launched
• calendar-gray 24 November 2020
Implementation of the project has been launched immediately after the groundbreaking ceremony of the new highway to Shusha during the visit of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva liberated from occupation Fuzuli and Jabrayil regions on November, State Agency of Azerbaijan Automobile Roads told APA.
According to the order and instruction of the head of the state, the length of the Ahmadbayli-Fuzuli-Shusha highway construction project will be 101.5 km, and the total width of the road will be 37.7 m.
Videos taken during the evacuation of the village show that Armenians living in the village of Gulabli are appealing to the Azerbaijani military to help them to carry their belongings.
In accordance with norms and principles of the international humanitarian law, as well as articles of the 1949 Geneva Convention, our military servicemen deliver necessary humanitarian support in order to evacuate belongings of Armenians, living in our territories liberated from occupation, from their residential places and provide their safety.