Areas of implementation of restrictions disclosed
• calendar-gray 18 June 2020
The decision has been made regarding implementation of strict quarantine regime from 00:00 a.m. on June 21 until 06:00 a.m. on July 5, said today Leyla Abdullayeva, head of the Press service department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs at the press conference organized by the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan, APA reports.
She said the leaving home will be implemented on the basis of SMS notification and special permission.
L. Abdullayeva disclosed the areas where the restriction will be applied: “The list of restrictions include the restrictions related to employees of public and private organizations, i.e. the implementation of the restrictions taking into consideration the exceptions related to starting of working day at various hours, division of working staff into 3 groups on weekly basis, suspension of activity of trade centers, suspension of rendering of on-site services to customers at public catering facilities, suspension of activity of barber shops, beauty salons and cosmetic services including the services in these areas rendered at customers’ homes and other venues, suspension of functioning of museums and exhibition salons, sale of goods and provision of services, as well as implementation of sport games in the open air. As you know, there were some restrictions which have already been valid from June 1, the validity period of which will also be extended for this time interval. In other words, the resumption of movement of interregional and intercity transport, sport, health and recreation services (except for medical services), the activity of culture facilities, as well as cinema halls, theaters, sport halls, the activity of hotels, the international travels, the religious ritual services except for funeral ceremonies, as well as the services of organization of mourning ceremonies in the ceremony halls, tents and other enclosed spaces, the organization of events, the suspension of functioning of education institutions, as well as the restrictions regarding gathering of people in groups of over 10 persons remain valid”.