Azerbaijan's Cabinet of Ministers recommends citizens to avoid traveling to Iran unless emergency needs
• calendar-gray 24 February 2020
A government commission was established under the chairmanship of Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan and on January 30 Action Plan was approved against the epidemic in order to prevent coronavirus threat which outbroke in China on January 28, 2020, to the territory of Azerbaijan, the Cabinet of Ministers told APA.
Preventive measures are being implemented in all of the border crossing points of Azerbaijan, as well as in airports, from the first day when the epidemic began to take on a dangerous scale. Starting from that date, passengers coming from all directions to Azerbaijan are seriously checked and no cases of coronavirus have been registered in the country so far.
After the spread of official news on an increase of affection cases with coronavirus and in some cases result in death in the Islamic Republic of Iran in recent days, Azerbaijani-Iranian border crossing points have switched to a special mode of working. From February 22, sanitary-disinfection works are being conducted in border crossing points. That is why the speed of crossing procedure has decreased: “Control on transportation of transit cargo has also been strengthened in Azerbaijani territory. Implementation of additional sanitary-disinfection measures is being continued during the entry and exit of cargos.
Due to the situation that appeared in the Islamic Republic of Iran, the population is recommended to postpone their visits to the neighboring country temporarily if there is not any special necessity.
The sanitary and epidemiological situation in Azerbaijan is under special control. The tasks have been assigned to the concerned agencies to function in the enhanced work mode. All necessary measures are being taken for ensuring the security of our country, and there is no ground for concern. There is a sufficient quantity of medical supplies to protect from epidemics in our country.
Since the coronavirus epidemics is a threat of international scale currently, the cases of dissemination of disinformation of provocative character regarding this virus are also being observed. We ask the citizens to trust in the official news only.
In necessary cases, the additional information will be provided to the wider public".