Azerbaijan’s MIA warns population regarding Ashura day
• calendar-gray 14 August 2020
The Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) has appealed to population, the Ministry told APA.
By Decision of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the implementation of all massive events including religious ceremonies, crowding of people in public and other places in the form of groups consisting of more than 5-10 persons have been prohibited for the period of the special quarantine regime that will be applied on the country’s territory until August 31, 2020, the functioning of mosques has been suspended: “Expressing our deep respect for people’s freedom of religious faith and stressing once again that the purpose of the applied restrictions only to protect health of population, we bring to the notice of our citizens that in connection with the month of Muharram starting from August 21 of the current year, as well as on the day of Ashura, it will be inadmissible  to gather in mosques, sanctuaries and other places of divine service, as well as in private houses. We call on everybody to approach this appeal with understanding and to strictly abide by requirements of special quarantine regime”.