Azerbaijan begins to identify Armenianized toponyms
• calendar-gray 25 November 2020
“Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev restored the historic name of 4 residential settlements in the period of 44 days of Patriotic war. Today names of hundreds of toponyms in the territory of Garabagh have been Armenized. Relevant institutions of ANAS are conducting works in order to determine Armenianized Azerbaijani toponyms and to return them Azerbaijani names,” ANAS told APA.
Deputy Director for Scientific Affairs of the Institute of History of ANAS, Doctor of Historical Sciences Tofig Najafli noted that not only names of villages, but also names of mountains, rivers even winter huts in Garabagh have been renamed and Armeninized. According to them, those names will be restored citing historical documents and sources.
“The Institute of Linguistics is also working on the study of toponyms, renaming, nationalization of about 400 toponyms and determining their correct spelling. Restoration of names will be carried out on the basis of historical sources.”