Azerbaijan may switch to long-term strict quarantine regime
• calendar-gray 12 June 2020
Protocols on home treatment of asymptomatic patients infected with coronavirus are ready in Azerbaijan, the head of the working group on infectious diseases of TABIB Vasif Aliyev told APA.
Mr Aliyev noted that the aim is to treat patients infected with coronavirus in hospitals, not at home, as much as possible: "Because it is different for the patient to be under the supervision of a doctor and family members. Of course, the clinical condition of patients who are asymptomatic in the first days may worsen in the future. In this case, the condition of these patients is likely to worsen, as they are not in the hospital. Therefore, we are in favor of the hospitalization of asymptomatic, mild patients as much as possible to reduce the risk of death. However, if the disease becomes more prevalent in the future and there is a shortage of beds after patients are already in the hospital, then patients with mild symptoms will be at home and will be provided with outpatient care by a field doctor. Protocols have been prepared and are being reviewed. If this continues, if two days of strict quarantine does not work, and infection increases, the transition to home treatment of asymptomatic patients, including a long-term strict quarantine regime, maybe on the agenda. Asymptomatic patients were treated in this way in Europe and other countries."