Azerbaijani Ombudsman visited military servicemen wounded in Patriotic War
• calendar-gray 22 December 2020
The Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan Sabina Aliyeva recently visited our wounded military servicemen who are being treated at the Main Clinical Hospital of the Armed Forces, Ombudsman Apparatus told APA.
First, flowers were laid in front of the bust of National Leader Heydar Aliyev in the lobby of the hospital. Deputy Chief of the Main Medical Department of the Ministry of Defense, Medical Service Colonel Elkhan Ibrahimov, who took part in the meeting, gave detailed information about the general conditions in the facility, medical equipment, as well as medical services provided to our military servicemen wounded during the Patriotic War.
The Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva met with military servicemen who had different injuries as a result of the war. During the visit, the hospital was inspected; the Ombudsman was also informed about the new ambulances and other modern technical equipment.
The Ombudsman visited the military servicemen in the wards and learned about their health status and the organization of medical care. Sabina Aliyeva congratulated our military servicemen on the victory gained in the war under the leadership of the country President, Supreme Commander in Chief Ilham Aliyev and wished them recovery. The military servicemen expressed their satisfaction with the care, medical services and nutrition provided to them.
The Commissioner said that medical workers also volunteered to go to the frontline and stood shoulder to shoulder with our soldiers and officers, 42 medical workers died heroically while providing emergency medical care to wounded soldiers. She also mentioned that in total 159 medical workers wounded in the war for the liberation of our lands and spoke about their special role during the war.