Azerbaijani evacuated from China: “When I found out about spread of epidemy, I was worried about my underage daughter”
• Clock-gray 12:55
“Health Minister of Turkey personally presented our health certificate. We were provided with a high level of service in Zekai Burak hospital in Ankara,” one of the Azerbaijani citizens evacuated from coronavirus hit city Wuhan and quarantined for 14 days in Turkey and discharged today Leyla Guliyeva told APA’s Turkey bureau.
Noting studying in master degree in Wuhan city of China Leyla Guliyeva said that when she found out about the spread of the epidemy, she was worried about her underage daughter: “My daughter is seven and a half years old. As a mother I was very concerned about her, despite medical control and hygiene as well as other issues were at a high level both in China and Turkey. Everything was under control in Wuhan too. They were working in an operational mode because the health of the Chinese government much developed. I hope everything will be good.”
Leyla Guliyeva stated that she intended to return to Wuhan and continue her study: “I want to continue my study. I am waiting for the recall information from my university and officials. But I do not think I will take my daughter with me.  My family supported me through these difficult, stressful days. They also respect my will. I expressed my gratitude to my family, as well as Azerbaijani, Turkish and Chinese official for their full support.”
Note that an ambulance plane left for Wuhan, the Chinese city at the center of a deadly coronavirus outbreak on January 31. The Turkish Armed Forces' A400M-type aircraft departed from Wuhan on Saturday airlifting 42 people, including 32 Turks and 6 people from Azerbaijan, 4 from Albania and Georgia. With the crew and technical and medical personnel of the plane, the number of evacuated people reached 61. They were already discharged.
Turkey’s Health Minister Fahrettin Koca said the people evacuated from China’s Wuhan province to Turkey tested negative for coronavirus. The Minister noted their quarantine period of 14 days ended.
The press service of the Ministry stated in an answer to a query of APA that those persons were in quarantine for 14 days in Turkey: “Therefore there is no need to quarantine them again after returning to Azerbaijan,” the Ministry said.