Cabinet of Ministers makes a decision on additional measures regarding special quarantine regime
• calendar-gray 14 September 2020
The decision of the Cabinet of Ministers on additional measures related to the special quarantine regime has come into force, the Cabinet told. APA.
According to the decision, from 06:00 a.m. on September 14, 2020:
- Activity of Baku Metro is resumed;
- Passenger transportation by Metro is suspended on Saturdays and Sundays as a kind of public transportation until September 30;
- Activity of public catering facilities in beaches is allowed.
Following restrictions, applied in the territories where special quarantine regime applied until September 30, on certain fields have been maintained:
- entry and exit from/to the country by land and air transport, excluding cargo transportation;
- passenger transportation from cities and regions of the republic by land and air transport;
- receive of citizens in groups and individual form in the site in body institutions, excluding ASAN Service and DOST Centers;
- organization and holding religious ceremonies, as well as mourning ceremonies in ceremonial halls, tents, and other closed places, excluding funeral ceremonies;
- holding all mass events, as well as cultural-sport events (excluding outdoor sports competitions without spectators);
- organization of services, as well as organization of events, including birthdays, weddings, engagements, and similar ceremonies in the client's home or other places;
- gathering of more than 10 people in public places, including streets, boulevards, parks, and other places (excluding close relatives, it means father-mother, grandfather-grandmother, children and siblings);
- activity of resting and amusement places, as well as children entertainment places (including in the territory of boulevard and parks);
- activity of cultural objects, cinemas, theatres (excluding museums and exhibition halls), and sport halls;
- activity of children and other entertainment places, cinemas, and public catering facilities within the large trade centers;
- use of hookah equipment in public catering facilities;
- visit of patients, treated in medical institutions by their relatives;
- sport, health-recovery service (excluding medical services in this field);
- activity of massage and saunas.
Several restrictions are applied in Baku, Sumgait cities, and Absheron district during special quarantine regime:
- suspension of activity of large trade centers, including product markets and pharmacies within them;
- suspension of service in public catering facilities, as well as restaurants, cafes, tea houses, and other such places to customers in the site from 00:00 a.m. to 09:00 a.m, ban on use of hookah equipment, and gathering of more the 6 people around a table;
- implementation of teaching and preparatory services with the participation of more the 10 people;
- activity of pools, water attractions, and water sports places;
Activity of all working, service, and other fields are allowed, excluding restrictions, noted in the Decision.
The Decision will come into force from 06:00 a.m on September 14, 2020.