Cases of issuing SMS permission identified
• calendar-gray 08 December 2020
From 00:00 on December 14 2020,  until 00:00 January 18, 2021, in Baku, Sumgait, Ganja, Mingachevir, Shirvan cities and Absheron region, as well as Lankaran, Masalli, Jalilbad, Shaki, Zagatala, Guba, Khachmaz, Yevlakh, Barda, Bilasuvar and Ismailli region centers (except for villages and settlements) all other persons are allowed to leave their place of residence through SMS permission system or 102 Service of the Duty Units Management Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers told APA.
SMS-permission system is allowed in the following cases:
-for leaving the place of residence in connection with urgent medical necessity or scheduled treatment (the permission is given for 3 hours within region and city, when the necessity occurs for movement between districts and cities, the distance between current location and the address of destination, and the term of treatment procedure are considered, the period of return is determined by a certificate issued by a doctor and, if necessary, presented to police officers).
-To buy food and other daily necessity goods and medicine (from groceries, super markets, markets and pharmacies), the necessity to use the services of state services, banks, post offices and other services provided in indicated the areas of work and services allowed to continue its activities, as well as in order to spend time in open air (the permission is given for 3 hours once a day, the period of return for persons who have left their place of residence and location due to the need to use public services shall be determined by a certificate issued by the relevant state body.)