Chairman of National Elders’ Council called on citizens to obey quarantine rules
• calendar-gray 29 June 2020
“After toughening of the quarantine regime, the sharp growth dynamics in fresh infection cases have stopped”, said the chairman of the National Elders’ Council, the deputy Fattah Heydarov in his statement to APA.
The chairman of the National Elders’ Council said although all necessary steps have been taken in the area of fight against coronavirus at the state level under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev during the past period, as a result of the non-wearing of medical mask in public transport, non-wearing of mask in enclosed spaces, non-observing of social distance by some people, the coronavirus infection rate started to grow rapidly in June. Therefore, in order to reduce the infection rate, the 15 days’ strict quarantine regime has been applied in the country’s large cities and a number of regions.
According to F. Heydarov, based on the previous experience, we can say that the initial impact of the quarantine starts to manifest itself more clearly some time after commencement of its implementation: “In this sense, it may be assumed that the number of infection cases will reduce in the upcoming days. Therefore, the positive impact of the quarantine regime on the dynamics, and, if necessary, its extension and implementation of extra measures may become necessary”.
The chairman of the National Elders’ Council called on people to obey quarantine rules and stressed necessity of use of protective equipment: “The citizens violating the rules should be reproached, and should be warned about inadmissibility of such behavior. The purpose of addition to the legislation of the clause regarding the fines for violation of quarantine regime and non-use of mask, as well as increase of amount of the fines is not just to have a reason for fining the people. The purpose of the laws adopted in the Azerbaijani Parliament is to protect people’s health and to insure them from this calamity”.
F. Heydarov also reminded that previously President Ilham Aliyev and the First vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva also called on people to wear mask, to observe social distance and to pay attention to personal hygiene.