Director: “Georgia is in contact with Azerbaijani Health Ministry”
• calendar-gray 27 February 2020
“The person who was found to be infected with coronavirus is a Georgian citizen. He stayed for several days, especially in the virus hit city Qom. Then he returned back to country crossing Iran-Azerbaijan and Azerbaijan-Georgian border checkpoints,” Director of the National Center for Disease Control and Public Health of Georgia, Amiran Gamkrelidze told APA’s Georgian bureau.
He stated that cooperation with the Azerbaijani side in this area is being conducted directly, as well as through international organizations: “We are in contact with Azerbaijani Health Ministry as well as through World Health Organization with relevant organizations of Azerbaijan regarding this issue.”
Amiran Gamkrelidze noted that Georgia switched to pandemic preparedness after coronavirus infection found yesterday in the country: “Until yesterday, we were among the low-risk countries. Unfortunately, we have close contacts with Italy, China, and Iran, where the virus outbreak. That is why, the total risk level in Georgia has increased over the past two weeks. Georgia is currently in the pandemic preparation phase,” the director stated.