First stage of construction work on new Fuzuli-Shusha highway completed
• calendar-gray 04 February 2021
The construction of the first technical grade highway, that the foundation was laid during President Ilham Aliyev's visit to Fuzuli on January 14 and extends from Fuzuli to Shusha, is underway, the Agency told APA
According to a new project, the length of the road will be 84.6 km due to the construction of bridges and tunnels in areas with difficult terrain. The total length of the tunnels to be built will be about 3 km. In addition, it is planned to build road junctions with different levels on the new route.
The new Fuzuli-Shusha highway with 4 and 6 lanes is being built bypassing large residential settlements, as well as the famous Topkhana forest. The first 48 km of the road will consist of 6 lanes and 48-84.6 km of 4 lanes. The width of the roadbed will make up 29.5 and 21.5 meters, respectively.
Construction of an additional 2 km of II technical road from Shusha to the famous Isa Spring has also been included in the project on the new route. The two-lane Isa Spring road will start at about 82nd km of the new Fuzuli-Shusha highway and will be built by crossing the Lachin-Shusha-Khankendi highway through a tunnel with a length of 900 meters.
In addition, the Fizuli-Shusha highway passes near the territory where the Fizuli airport is being built. For this reason, to connect the highway with the road to the airport at the 27th kilometer, it is planned to build a road junction and a road leading to the airport.
Currently, work has been completed on the construction of a roadbed on 0-3, 34-37, and 51-53 km sections, work continues on other kilometers of the road.