Food Safety Clinic to be established in Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 13 February 2020
“Food Safety Clinic will be established in Azerbaijan”, said Chairman of the Azerbaijan Food Safety Agency (AFSA) Goshgar Tahmazli, APA reports.
He stated that “Center for Biosafety and Diseases Protection” and “Center for Toxicological and Chemical Security” will operate under the Clinic: “The Center for Biosafety and Disease Protection will work to maintain the country's biosafety status on a regular basis, to investigate, evaluate, and prepare preventive measures the biological thread sources emerged inside or outside the country, implementation of appropriate coordination in crisis situations, carrying out of scientific and practical researches with the purpose of protection from biologic agents which can threaten the country's biosafety status, determination of the origin of biologic agent source flames, determination of genome map for preventive measures and application of appropriate biotechnological techniques."
G. Tahmazli noted that the formation of biosafety 3 levels laboratories will be carried out by the center in order to rapid diagnosis, conducting research of Bird flu, the types of coronavirus with high pathogenicity, the special dangerous diseases such as Anthrax, and reacting quickly to such cases.