Hande Harmanci: "Some countries start to work on opening borders"
• calendar-gray 24 April 2020
World Health Organization (WHO) has commented on the issue of opening borders, representative of WHO to Azerbaijan Hande Harmanci said at the online press conference of the organization, APA reports.
According to her, some countries have started to work on the issue when to open borders: "As you know, along with closing borders among countries, intercity and inter-district travel is restricted within the countries. That is why, first of all, some countries will review the issue of opening borders within the country. East European countries have already started to work on the border opening issues, they are discussing. EU has also started to hold discussions.
The most important issue here is trust  among countries. In other words, some countries may think that they are doing a very good job of fighting the virus, but there is no contact tracking in the neighboring country. Currently, a new discussion has been launched regarding mutual dialogue. Of course, the borders will be opened, trade and tourism activity will continue. At present, the WHO headquarters in Geneva and Copenhagen have begun a dialogue."