International Turkic Academy issues a statement
• calendar-gray 29 September 2020
International Turkic Academy has issued a statement, APA reports citing Academy's website.
"President of the International Turkic Academy Darkhan Kydyrali expresses deep concern over the aggravation of the military escalation in the occupied regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The Turkic Academy confirms its adherence to the norms and principles of international law and calls for the settlement of the conflict on the basis of the relevant UN Security Council resolutions adopted in 1993, taking into account the sovereignty, territorial integrity and inviolability of the internationally recognized borders of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
The President of the Academy stresses the inadmissibility of any provocative statements and actions that could potentially undermine the peaceful settlement of the Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, and the negotiation process supported by the OSCE Minsk Group.
The head of the Academy expresses condolences to the Azerbaijani people in connection with the human loses and wishes a speedy recovery to the injured", noted in the statement.