MENS discloses actual weather condition observed in country
• calendar-gray 03 January 2020
From evening on January 2 till morning on January 3, the weather condition on the country’s territory was unstable, the rain fell occasionally, and the snow fell on mountainous and piedmont regions, which was intensive in some places, the press service of Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources (MENS) told APA.
The quantity of the accumulated precipitation amounted to 1.0-2.0 mm in Baku and Absheron peninsula, 7.0-29.0 mm in Lankaran-Astara zone, 2.0-14.0 mm – in Great Caucasian mountains region, 1.0-4.0 mm – in Central Lowland regions, 1.0-3.0 mm – in Gazakh-Ganja zone, 1.0-2.0 mm - in Small Caucasian mountains region and Nakhchivan AR, and 1.0 mm – in Aghdere region.
The snow cover height reached 15 cm in Saribash village (Gakh region) and Kishchay village (Sheki region), 9 cm – in Khaltan, 8 cm – in Shamakhy, 7 cm – in Shahdagh, 6 cm – in Altyaghaj, 5 cm – in Griz, Khinalig, 4 cm – in Mereze, 2 cm – in Aghdere, Goygol, and 1 cm – in Gusar, Gedebey and Guba regions.
The minimum weather temperature was plus 5-7° in Baku and Absheron peninsula, plus 2-6°  - in Lowland regions, minus 0-5° - in mountainous regions, and minus 9-11° - in high-mountain territories.