New social support measures prepared for martyrs’ families and war invalids
• calendar-gray 12 November 2020
A meeting dedicated to measures to be taken based on the instruction given by President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev at the meeting with the military servicemen undergoing medical treatment regarding constant provision of support to family members of soldiers and officers martyred in the Patriotic war and war invalids was held in the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of Population, the ministry told APA.
Minister of labor and social protection of population Sahil Babayev stressed that in the 44-days’ Patriotic war under leadership of President, Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev our Army writing glorious history obtained grandiose historic Victory, our lands were liberated from the Armenian occupation: “As our Mr. President noted the main hero of this Victory is the Azerbaijani soldier and officer. The meeting of our Supreme Commander-in-Chief with our wounded military servicemen in the first place after end of the war with victory is also a sample of high respect and esteem, care for them”.
The minister said according to instructions of the head of our state at that meeting, the implementation of all measures in the area of improvement of material provision and living conditions and solution of employment issues of martyr families, war invalids will be ensured.
S. Babayev noted that this year the works are conducted for issuance of 1500 apartments and individual houses to martyr families and war invalids. Great majority of it has already been issued and the process continues. The programs of provision with apartments and individual houses of families of people martyred in the Patriotic war ended with our Victory and the persons who became invalids in this war, as well as provision of war invalids with vehicles will be implemented based on Mr. President’s instruction.