Psychological rehabilitation of citizens affected by war continues - VIDEO
• calendar-gray 18 March 2021
Under the wise leadership of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Glorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the brave Azerbaijani Army expelled the occupant enemy from our lands and restored our territorial integrity within 44 days, APA reports citing Ministry of Emergency Situations.
The families of martyrs, veterans, and people who affected by the First Karabakh War and the Second Karabakh War have always been surrounded by the attention and care of the President. The solution to social problems of this category of people, the provision of necessary medical and psychological assistance is always at the center of attention.
Within this framework, professional clinic-psychologists and psychotherapists, arrived from Turkey with an invitation of the Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES) continue rehabilitation of our citizens, who suffer from moral-psychological problems due to the Patriotic war, together with MES specialists. Psychotherapeutic rehabilitation of our citizens, who physically-morally damaged due to the war and Armenian terrorism, has been started in Ganja and Barda cities besides Baku from February 26. In total, more than 1,000 Patriotic War participants, veterans, members of martyr families, and others, damaged by Armenian terrorism, as well as about 90 children and teenagers, registered for examination by specialists, have been provided with relevant assistance during the past period through 112 Call Center.