State Customs Committee: Discussions being held with Russia to increase intensity of border-crossing processes
• calendar-gray 30 May 2020
Recently, a serious increase is observed in the number of cargo transportation vehicles, passing through Samur customs point of the North General Customs Department for Northern Territory, situated on the border with the Russian Federation, Press and Public Relations Department of the State Customs Committee told APA.
Its reason is increase of the export of agricultural products because of the season, as well as the increase of transit cargo transportation vehicles, passing through Azerbaijan.
It has been noted in the information that transition of about 250-300 cargo transportation vehicles is provided daily by export control line of the Samur customs point. Thus, 260 transportation means were sent to neighbor country on May 27, 278 on May 28, while 281 on May 29. It is possible to provide transition of 500 cargo transportation means, in total 1000 on both export and import control lines through the customs point.
But the infrastructure of the customs crossing point situated on the Russian side doesn’t allow for ensuring the passage of such a great number of heavy transport facilities. In order to improve intensity of border crossing processes, our country’s customs agencies regularly conducts discussions with their counterparts on the opposite side, and the relevant measures are being taken for elimination of traffic density.
It is also worth mentioning that according to the order of President Ilham Aliyev “about measures regarding construction works at Khanoba customs post”, the State Customs Committee has already launched relevant works in this area as well. And after completion of the construction works, the traffic intensity at the customs posts situated in the northern direction will be completely eliminated:
“Currently, Samur customs post is functioning under the enhanced working mode, and all necessary steps are being taken in the area of elimination of traffic density of heavy transport facilities. As a result of the taken measures, the traffic densities will be completely eliminated in the upcoming days. Despite of the efforts of the customs agencies in the area of acceleration of border crossing processes, the associating of the traffic jams developing at customs post with inactivity of customs agencies by some so-called media institutions remaining committed to their traditions is simply regrettable”.