TABIB: Serological tests to be conducted soon in Azerbaijan
• calendar-gray 04 June 2020
The conducting of the serological tests in Azerbaijan is planned with support and according to special program of the World Health Organization, Member of the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers of Azerbaijan, head of Department of TABIB Yagut Garayeva said, APA reports.
She said the works are expected to be implemented especially for checking the immunity developed in people against COVID-19 disease in a very short time: “We are especially and very seriously interested in the immunity developed in citizens who were infected with this disease and recovered during the period after March. At the same time some scientific researches are being conducted in order to determined whether or not there were people who infected with and had this disease on the country’s territory during November-December, 2019. Such serological research will be conducted in the nearest future with the WHO’s support”.