Today air temperature in Baku exceeded norm by 4-6 degrees
• calendar-gray 06 February 2020
“Today, the air temperature in Baku has exceeded the norm by 4-6 degrees”, Asif Verdiyev, Chief Hydrologist of National Hydrometeorology Department of Ministry of Ecology and National Resources told APA.
He said earlier a forecast had been given regarding that on February 6-7 the air temperature will be hot on the country’s territory: “Today the highest air temperature in Baku and Absheron peninsula has been 20-22 degrees, and in Central Aran regions - 22-23 degrees. Although the abnormal air temperature has been observed, no record indicator has been registered. The highest air temperature in February was recorded in 1955 (27 degrees of heat). And in February 2002 the air temperature of 23.5 degrees was observed”.
A. Verdiyev said in addition to this today during the night time the south-west wind will continue to blow. And the west wind will blow in regions.
A relatively hot weather condition will be observed tomorrow as well. At evening time on February 7, the weather condition will change beginning from north and west regions, and the south-west wind will be replaced by north-west wind. The air temperature will drop.