Two more people admitted to hospital on suspicion of coronavirus
• calendar-gray 24 February 2020
Two more people were placed in the Department of Infectious Diseases of the Clinical Medical Center for medical observation. Their body temperatures are in line with the norm. No complaints. Physician observations are underway, said the press service of the Ministry of Health and the State Agency for Compulsory Medical Insurance, APA reports.
Two people, who arrived in Astara district, were placed in a specially designated medical facility. They are residents of Khachmaz, 37 and Guba regions, 39. Both men came from an area where the disease was not recorded in Iran. They did not communicate with sick people. Their temperatures were slightly above normal when entering the country. For this reason, they were placed in a medical facility specially designated for medical observation.
According to the specially designated medical institution, the body temperature of both men is now in line with the norm. No health problems were detected. Physician observations are underway.
The Ministry of Health urges citizens to take a sensitive approach to the issue and not to rely on social networking information to create artificial agitation