1107 decisions made by State Migration Service on violation of requirements
© APA | State Migration Service
# 10 June 2022 16:28 (UTC +04:00)
During May 2022, 8864 applications on extension of temporary staying period, issuance of temporary and permanent residence permits, acquisition, restoration and revocation of citizenship, establishment of citizenship and determination of refugee status, as well as issuance and extension of validity of work permits for carrying out labor activity were received, APA reports citing Statistics of the State Migration Service for May 2022.
"Each application was investigated individually in accordance with the requirements of the legislation and relevant decisions were made.
18179 applications for registration upon place of stay of foreigners and stateless persons were registered during the relevant period.
Moreover, 1107 decisions were made by the State Migration Service on violation of the requirements of migration, as well as administrative legislation in the Republic of Azerbaijan," noted in the statistics.