Armenia's claims about the mass burial in Edilli are false: Ministry
# 05 October 2022 10:40 (UTC +04:00)
The official of Azerbaijan's Health Ministry responded to claims of Armenia regarding the next mass burial discovered in Edilli, Khojavand, APA reports.
Adalat Hasanov, Director of the Forensic Expertise and Pathological Anatomy Unit of the Health Ministry, said that Armenia claimed that these bodies were allegedly placed by Azerbaijan later and that they did not commit a mass massacre.
"However, if we look at the mixture of bones and soil, we will see that there is no question of their being placed later. All the remains were simply cleaned and preserved in such a way. The remains will be taken for examination today or tomorrow. Forensic medical expertise will be conducted separately. A forensic examination, as well as genetic research, will take 10-15 days respectively," the director stressed.