At initial stage, 40 tons of flour to be sent to Khankandi - Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society
Novruz Aslan, chairman of Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society
© APA | Novruz Aslan, chairman of Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society
# 29 August 2023 09:46 (UTC +04:00)
“Humanitarian convoy will move along the Aghdam-Khankandi road, said the chairman of Azerbaijan Red Crescent Society, Azerbaijani MP Novruz Aslan, APA reports.
"The managers and volunteers of our Red Crescent Society have been mobilized. At the initial stage, it is planned to send 40 tons of flour products to Khankandi. Of course, there are also supplies, tents and technical equipment for the activities of our employees. We will pay close attention to the ongoing processes there. This is a demonstration. I believe that this step will be welcomed by the public, the international community, and the Armenian population living in Khankandi," said the MP.
The chairman said that the Red Crescent Society is a non-political, non-governmental organization.
"We have not joined any political process, we are not joining and we will not join in the future. I hope that this movement of ours will be received positively in all spheres. Assessments will be conducted. If necessary, aid can be sent later too," Novruz Aslan added.