Azerbaijan sends 64 tons of fuel to Khankandi from Ağdam by SOCAR vehicles-PHOTO-VIDEO-UPDATED
Azerbaijan sends 64 tons of fuel to Khankandi from Ağdam by SOCAR vehicles-PHOTO -VIDEO -UPDATED
# 23 September 2023 18:13 (UTC +04:00)
In accordance with the request made by the representatives of Armenian residents living in the Garabagh region of Azerbaijan at the meeting held in Yevlakh on September 21, 2023, to provide fuel and lubricants, first of all to kindergartens, emergency medical aid and firefighting services, 24 tons of gasoline and 40 tons of diesel were sent via the Barda-Ağdam-Asgaran-Khankandi road on September 23, APA reports citing Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
*** 16:07
Fuel was sent from Ağdam to Khankandi, APA reports.
2 vehicles of SOCAR full of fuel head to Khankandi.
Fuel will be delivered to the address via Ağdam-Asgaran-Khankandi road.
Note that a working group was established under the leadership of Deputy Prime Minister Shahin Mustafayev in order to solve social, humanitarian, economic, and infrastructure matters in Azerbaijan’s Garabagh region on the instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
Some measures have been taken by the Working Group since September 20, 2023.
On September 22, 2023, the Ministry of Emergency sent 2 trucks containing 40 tons of food and sanitary products and 2 trucks full of bread for Armenian residents via the operating Ağdam-Asgaran-Khankandi road;
Tent camps for 1000 people were set up in Ağdam, Fuzuli and Kalbajar by the Ministry of Emergency Situations in order to provide Armenian residents with first aid and food. Police, military personnel and civilian workers are providing first aid and appropriate support on the ground to Armenian residents;