Azerbaijani President: "Now we do all restoration works in Karabakh together with Turkiye"
# 20 July 2022 19:29 (UTC +04:00)
“4MAPS Bilgi Teknolojileri” Limited Liability Company, one of the residents of Sumgayit Chemical Sumgayit Chemical Industry Park, will implement the project "Organization of research and development, cartography and navigation services" on the 1.5-hectare territory of the Sumgayit Chemical Industry Park, APA reports.
Within the framework of the project, a 7-storey business center will be built by the society in the Industry Park, which will offer various services. The center will be equipped with a modern smart sensor and high-precision technology. It is planned to create 750 permanent jobs in the enterprise with an investment value of AZN 10 million.
Abdullah Demirtash, founder of “4MAPS Bilgi Teknolojileri” LLC gave information to President Ilham Aliyev about the project.
Noted that “4MAPS Bilgi Teknolojileri” LLC is the representative of "Apple Maps" "Here Technologies" application in the CIS, Middle East and Azerbaijan, and "Yandex Maps" application in Azerbaijan. Although the main field of activity of the company is geographic (map) data collection, forming, 3D and 4D map production services, it is planned to provide software products, games, "metaverse" application development services in the newly built center.
President Ilham Aliyev: "You know that various projects were implemented between Turkiye and Azerbaijan in many fields. Especially now we do all restoration works in Karabakh equally. But there has been no work in this field yet. This is the first project".