Azerbaijan's health institutions strongly recommend to use medical masks indoors and reduce contact-JOINT STATEMENT
# 18 July 2022 10:07 (UTC +04:00)
Ministry of Health of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the State Agency on Mandatory Health Insurance, and the Union of Management of Medical Territorial Units (TABIB) have issued a joint statement, APA reports.
According to the World Health Organization, the rate of global coronavirus infection rate with the coronavirus (COVID-19) has increased over the past week.
The World Health Organization recommends using masks in closed spaces and complying with the hygiene rules in the background of the high increase observed worldwide.
Azerbaijan is also experiencing the negative dynamics of the spread of the COVID-19 infection in recent days. There is an increase in the number of infected people and the prevalence of infected people compared to those who have recovered.
The health institutions of our country strongly advise our citizens to wear medical masks in closed spaces, keep social distance, reduce contact, and follow respiratory hygiene rules.
Notably, the process is carefully monitored and controlled by health institutions. During the pandemic, much experience has been accumulated to prevent negative dynamics. Adequate decisions can be made by the relevant bodies according to the situation in any case.
Once again, we strongly advise our citizens to use medical masks and observe hygiene rules in closed spaces.