Baku hosts Int'l event on missing persons
# 18 September 2023 10:17 (UTC +04:00)
An international event on "Increasing national and global efforts to clarify the fate of missing persons" is held in Baku, Azerbaijan, APA reports.
The chairman of the Azerbaijan's State Commission for Prisoners of War, Hostages and Missing Persons Ali Naghiyev, former president of Croatia Stjepan Mesić, the head of the POWs and missing persons committee at the ministry of foreign affairs ambassador Rabea Al-Adsani, a Deputy Assistant Secretary for European and Eurasian Affairs at the U.S. Department of State David A. Merkel, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Fariz Rzayev, Florence Anselmo, head of the ICRC Central Tracing Agency division Florence Anselmo and other officials are participating in the event.
A short film on the problems of missing persons was displayed at the event.
At the same time, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev's address to the conference participants was read by the Chairman of the State Commission, Ali Nagiyev.