European Azerbaijan School to host Baku stage of World Scientists' Cup Championship
European Azerbaijan School to host Baku stage of World Scientists
# 21 January 2022 12:31 (UTC +04:00)
The European Azerbaijan School will host the Baku stage of the World Scholar's Cup (WSC) on January 22-23, APA reports.
The WSC Baku stage held among schoolchildren in 2020 brought together 404 primary and secondary school students from 16 schools in the city. Similar figures are also forecasted for 2022. Participants will take part in individual and team debates, writing, and knowledge tests in six academic disciplines, including art, music, history, literature, media, social sciences, science, technology, and a special field this year. The winning teams in Baku will be granted to participate at the international stage in Dubai in June 2022 and finally at the annual WSC Champions Tournament at Yale University in November.
Francesco Banchini, CEO and Director of European Azerbaijan School said that it was a great opportunity for the school to host again the World Scientists' Cup. It is a global competition in which our students test non-standard approaches, learn to analyze and find rational solutions, hold discussions and work in a team. We are trying to expand the horizons of our students at the European Azerbaijan School by involving them in various international Olympiads such as the WSC and others. ”
The World Scientists' Cup was established in 2007 and since then has covered more than 50,000 students each year in 150 events in more than 70 countries. The mission of the program is to inspire all youth, regardless of their origin and culture, to learn, have fun, collaborate, and grow through inclusive enrichment.