Number of decisions made on illegal migration in Azerbaijan this year revealed
© APA | State Migration Service
# 11 April 2022 11:27 (UTC +04:00)
During the first quarter 2022, 28107 applications on extension of temporary staying period, issuance of temporary and permanent residence permits, acquisition, restoration and revocation of citizenship, establishment of citizenship and determination of refugee status, as well as issuance and extension of validity of work permits for carrying out labor activity were received. Each application was investigated individually in accordance with the requirements of the legislation and relevant decisions were made, State Migration Service told APA.
45422 applications for registration upon place of stay of foreigners and stateless persons were registered during the relevant period.
Moreover, 2339 decisions were made by the State Migration Service on violation of the requirements of migration, as well as administrative legislation in the Republic of Azerbaijan.