Ombudsman's office visits Armenian citizens convicted in Azerbaijan
# 17 August 2022 13:31 (UTC +04:00)
Under the instruction of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Sabina Aliyeva, the members of the National Preventive Group for Prevention of Torture (MPG) of the Ombudsman continue to visit places of temporary detention without prior notice, APA reports citing the Ombudsman's office.
The purpose of the next visit organized following the requirements of the Optional Protocol to the United Nations Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman, or Degrading, Treatment or Punishment and the Constitutional Law "On the Ombudsman of the Republic of Azerbaijan" issues was an examination of the situation on ensuring the rights of detained persons.
During the visit, attended by a medical member of the MPG, Armenian citizens who were convicted for committing criminal acts in the liberated territory of Azerbaijan after the cessation of hostilities, according to the tripartite statement signed by the leaders of Azerbaijan, Russia, and Armenia on November 10, 2020, were also received.