Palestinian Minister: Azerbaijan opening Representative Office in Palestine will deepen our relations
Jeyhun Bayramov,  Riyad Al-Maliki
© APA | Jeyhun Bayramov, Riyad Al-Maliki
# 30 March 2023 16:30 (UTC +04:00)
"Last year, we celebrated the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Palestine," said Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov at the joint press conference with his Palestinian counterpart Riyad Al-Maliki, APA's special correspondent sent to Palestine reports.
"Over the years we have built a friendship based on bilateral understanding and respect. High-level visits were held between the two countries, and mutual documents were signed for the intensification of our relations," Jeyhun Bayramov stressed.
According to him, Azerbaijan and Palestine are conducting political consultations and an agreement has been reached regarding the next political consultation.
"We are united by solidarity and common values. I believe that the opening of Representative Office of Azerbaijan in Palestine will provide new opportunities for the deepening of our relations," the head of MFA emphasized.