Azerbaijan’s SBS General and Deputy Military Prosecutor visit border with Armenia - PHOTO
Consecutive purposeful measures, aimed at reliable protection of state border, strengthening of military discipline, legislation, and military rules, are carried out, in accordance with joint Action Plan of State Border Service (SBS) and Military Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan, SBS told APA.
Within the framework of these measures, meetings of Deputy Chairman of State Border Service on Staff general lieutenant Azad Alakbarov and Deputy Military Prosecutor of the Republic of Azerbaijan, General-Major of Justice Rasim Kazimov have been organized with personnel of military unit and divisions of “Gazakh” Combined border division of Border Troops of the State Border Service, conducting protection and defense of state border with Armenia.
During the meetings with the border guards drawing duty at border battle stations of the Gazakh detached border division of Border Troops of the State Border Service, their service and living conditions were studied, the relevant recommendations were given in the area of the upbringing of military servicemen in the military patriotism spirit, the inculcation in them of the feeling of hatred against the enemy, the consolidation of the legal rules and military discipline, and the implementation of preventative work for averting of criminal incidents. The further strengthening of our state, the comprehensive improvement of our people’s welfare, the existing tranquility and the continuity of public and political stability in our country as a result of the successful policy conducted by the President of the Azerbaijan Republic, the Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces were described with the feeling of pride.
At the end of the event, the meeting was held with the officers of the Gazakh detached border division of Border Troops of the State Border Service, the border commandants and the commanding officers of the frontier outposts, the necessary tasks were assigned in the area of ensuring the inviolability of state border, security of military personnel, prevention of crimes and incidents, and further improvement of soldiers’ fighting spirit, the questions of interest for military servicemen were answered.