Azerbaijan's SSS calls on citizens not to succumb to enemy provocations
# 22 September 2020 17:21 (UTC +04:00)
“At the same time with the intensification of military provocations on the line of contact between Armenia-Azerbaijan, the enemy side regularly operates in social network resources in order to create tension and panic among the population in the frontline areas, as well as to collect information about the activity of our Armed Forces, operation intentions, displacements by using fake Azerbaijani names and Azerbaijani language,” Public Relations Department of the State Security Service told APA.
In connection with the mentioned cases, the State Security Service calls on the Azerbaijani citizens to be vigilant, not to succumb to the enemy’s provocations, not to spread information representing a military secret that could cause damage to our army’s combat capability and security of local population: "It is recommended not to respond to this kind of appeals made by anonymous profiles, social network correspondences, and information transmitted through messengers, not to share such information among acquaintances and relatives. It is necessary to refer only to the information of our country’s official state institutions regarding the situation on the frontline. It is requested to provide information about the appeals of reconnaissance and provocative nature addressed to the Azerbaijani citizens by false names and various communication channels by means of the official web page (, contact phone (+99412 405 99 99) and hotline (+99412 1656) numbers of the State Security Service, as well as official social network resources of the SSS (,, and, WhatsApp və Telegram (+994 77 405 99 99).
Don’t forget that any irresponsible behavior may put at risk life and health of a great number of our military servicemen and civil persons".