Executive Power representatives in several more cities and regions dismissed, criminal case launched
Thanks to the leadership of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, and the daily attention and care of the First vice-president Mehriban Aliyeva, the large-scale, complex political, economic and social activities are being implemented in order to prevent spreading of coronavirus infection in our country and to eliminate its negative impacts, the press service of the General Prosecutor’s Office told APA.
However, regrettably, the cases of violation in different ways of the special quarantine regime rules announced by the Task Force under the Cabinet of Ministers are being encountered.
The legitimate measures are being continued by prosecution agencies against the aforementioned unlawful cases.
The appeals received by regional prosecutors’ offices from city and regional executive powers in regard to committing of the unlawful cases of this kind by some senior state officials of administrative and territorial representations of heads of Shirvan, Naftalan cities, Imishli and Berde regions have been considered.
The aforementioned persons have been dismissed from the occupied positions by the decrees of head of relevant regional Executive powers.
The criminal cases have been launched on the basis of the collected materials at Shirvan city, Goranboy, Imishli, and Berde regional prosecutors’ offices according to clauses 308.1 and 313 of the Criminal Code.