Prosecutor General’s Office: Most of the videos about insulting actions against the corpses of Armenian servicemen are fake
# 21 November 2020 16:00 (UTC +04:00)
The Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan has launched a criminal case under the relevant articles of the Criminal Code on the facts of violation of the laws and ways of war by the Armenian armed forces during the armed conflict from September 27 to November 10, 2020 and currently, preliminary investigation is being continued, necessary measures are being taken in order to identify and bring to responsibility the perpetrators, the press service of the Prosecutor General’s Office told APA.
Along with this some mass media and social network pages spread videos of Azerbaijani servicemen insulting the bodies of Armenian servicemen killed during the combat operation to liberate our lands, as well as inhumane treatment with captured Armenian servicemen.
Those videos have been analyzed by Prosecutor General’s Office and Military Prosecutor's Office. Although many of the videos were found to be fake, there were serious doubts as to whether some of them reflect reality or not.
On the basis of the materials collected in connection with the mentioned information, the Military Prosecutor's Office initiated a criminal case under Articles 115.2 (torture, cruel or inhumane treatment) and 245 (insulting acts on a grave or corpse) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, currently implementing necessary investigative operational measures on those video footages, measures are being taken to identify and bring to justice the guilty persons.
Persons who have committed such illegal acts will be identified and brought to justice, and the public will be provided with detailed information on the progress and results of the investigation.
The Prosecutor General's Office once again warns citizens and servicemen of the Republic of Azerbaijan about the inadmissibility of the above-mentioned violations.
It is also stated that the investigation is conducted under the criminal cases initiated in the Investigation Department of the General Prosecutor’s Office regarding conduction of archaeological excavations by Armenia on our occupied territories beginning from 1992, plundering of historical monuments of material and cultural heritage, environmental crimes, the necessary investigative and operational measures including also visual inspection of scene of incident on our territories liberated from occupation are already implemented and the grounded proofs are obtained during those investigative actions regarding destruction of the historical monuments by Armenians.
But unlike Armenia, the Republic of Azerbaijan being the place where various cultures join, is renown worldwide as the country where the national and cultural diversity environment is formed, various nations and different confessions coexist in peace, law and order, mutual understanding and dialogue condition.
Our citizens should refrain from actions not corresponding with our culture and mentality by taking as a basis the values of tolerance and multiculturalism.
It should be noted once again that the destruction of historical, religious and cultural monuments on our territories liberated from occupation or infliction of damage on it in any form is unacceptable.
The General Prosecutor’s Office declares that the taking of measures envisaged in law will be ensured in regard to military and civilian persons who committed law violations of similar nature.