SSS prevents smuggling of massive amount of drugs from Iran to Azerbaijan
The smuggling from the Islamic Republic of Iran to the Azerbaijan Republic of massive amount of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances through the customs border of the Azerbaijan Republic bypassing the customs control has been prevented as a result of the operational activities implemented by the State Security Service (SSS), the SSS told APA.
By means of the implemented activities, the citizen of the Azerbaijan Republic Ismayilov Israfil Yuri was detained on the territory of Gulmemmedli village of Jalilabad region as the person suspected in illegal acquisition, transportation and smuggling of narcotic drugs and psychotropic substances for the purpose of subsequent sale in collaboration with a group of people whom he reconciled with preliminarily, the massive amount of narcotic drugs were detected and confiscated during visual inspection of the motorcycle driven by the latter and his body including over 15 kilograms and 346 grams of heroin and 962.1 grams of methamphetamine being a psychotropic substance.
The criminal investigation has been launched into this case at the State Security Service according to clauses 206.3.2, 234.4.1 and 234.4.3 of the Criminal Code of the Azerbaijan Republic, and Israfil Ismayilov has been involved in the investigation in the capacity of the accused persons and the remand in custody measure has been chosen in regard to him by court’s decision.
Currently, the operational and investigative measures are being continued for determining other participants of these criminal actions.