Staircase of residential building collapsed in Sumgayit - UPDATED
# 10 June 2020 07:41 (UTC +04:00)
The 112 hotline of the Ministry of Emergency Situations received information about a partial collapse in a two-storey unfinished building inhabited by IDPs in the 12th microdistrict of Sumgayit city, injuring one person.
Relevant rescue forces of the Sumgayit Regional Center of the Ministry and the Sumgayit City State Fire Protection Department of the State Fire Protection Service were called to the scene and the relevant government agencies were informed.
While assessing the operational conditions at the scene, it was determined that a staircase collapsed at the entrance to the building, as a result of which Jafarova Gulkhanim Ramazan, 53 was hospitalized.
As a result of rescue and other urgent work carried out by rescuers, 5 people (4 children) were evacuated to a safe area in the building, and security was provided in the area.
A concrete slab fell on a two-storey residential building in Sumgayit, APA's local bureau reports.
The incident took place in Cherkassy Street, 12th microdistrict of the city where IDPs from the Gubadli region live.
Two people were injured in the incident. The injured Idrak Huseynov, 50, and Gulkhanim Jafarova, 53, were taken to hospital.