Trafficking of drugs from Iran to Azerbaijan prevented
The measures of ensuring reliable protection of state border and fight against illegal trafficking of narcotic substances by State Border Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan are being continued, the Press Service of the State Border Service told APA.
On August 17 of this year, on the service territory of the frontier outpost situated near Sym village of Astara region and subordinated to Lankaran border detachment of the Border Troops of the State Border Service, the smuggling through state border of massive quantity of narcotic substances from the Islamic Republic of Iran towards the Republic of Azerbaijan has been prevented. The border violators availing from darkness and fogginess of the weather condition, threw the contraband goods at the scene of incident and ran back to the Islamic Republic of Iran fleeing away from pursuit of border patrol unit.
During visual inspection of the scene of incident, the types of narcotic substances looking like heroin with the total weight of 1 kg 930 grams, 1 kg 500 grams of methamphetamine, 6 kg 990 grams of opium, 1 kg 25 grams of hashish, 2500 grams of Metodon 40, 20 pills of Klonozepam and 40 pills of Zolpidem psychotropic substances, 5 pieces of Ardene ointment, 5 pieces of Klobetasol medicinal preparation were detected and confiscated.
Currently, the operational and investigative measures under this case are being continued.