Azerbaijan foreign trade turnover increases by 6,8% in Jan-May
During the period of January-May of the current year, legal entities and individuals of Azerbaijan carried out trade operations with the partners in 174 countries, exported products to 102 countries and imported from 163 countries, APA reports citing the State Statistics Committee of Azerbaijan.
The foreign trade turnover in January-May, 2019 amounted to USD14 074,2 mln, including the export value of USD 8 240,0 mln., the import value- USD 5 834,2 mln., resulting in a positive trade surplus of USD 2 405,8 mln, taking into consideration the statistically-assessed value of exported crude oil and natural gas, registered, but not formalized completely by Customs bodies.
Foreign trade turnover increased by 16,5 percent, imports by 51,3 percent and export by 0,1 percent as compared to January-May of the previous year. In real terms, the trade turnover increased by 6,8 percent, including imports by 20,4 percent, exports by 0,4 percent.