Azerbaijan MES's rescue teams work in fraternal Turkey with great enthusiasm: Fuzuli Asadov
© APA | Major General Fuzuli Asadov
# 05 August 2021 11:44 (UTC +04:00)
“In accordance with the instructions of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, two groups of personnel and firefighting equipment of the Ministry of Emergency Situations have been involved in extinguishing the fires in Turkey in difficult conditions in the recent days. As a continuation of instruction of the head of state, today, the third group of 40 fire fighting equipment and personnel of 160 people is leaving for the brotherly country,” Chief of the State Fire Protection Service of MES Major General Fuzuli Asadov told journalists, APA reports.
Chief of the State Fire Protection Service noted that a total of about 500 people from Azerbaijan were sent to extinguish the fires: “In addition to this, one helicopter also operates in fire-hit areas. Our firefighters have enough experience in fire extinguishing. They are also working with great enthusiasm in the fraternal country.”
Note that the third group of firefighters of the ministry has already left for the Republic of Turkey.