Azerbaijani MFA: Protest letter addressed to UN Secretary General over Armenian provocation within UN
Spokesperson of Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry Leyla Abdullayeva commented on the information published by media regarding the dissemination in the UN of the so-called “report” of the illegal separatist regime created in the occupied Nagorno-Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, Azerbaijani MFA told APA.
“I would like to note that Armenia, having abused the right of membership in the UN, distributed the papers of the illegal separatist regime created in the territories of Azerbaijan currently under occupation of the Armenia’s armed forces, as annex to the letter of its representative to the UN Secretary General. I’d like to remind that Armenia uses the practice of distributing the papers of the illegal separatist regime within the UN and also in the OSCE, but this does not in any way reflect the position of these Organizations.
In response to the following provocation of the Armenian side within the UN, the Permanent Mission of our country to the UN sent a letter of protest to the UN Secretary General, which will be published very soon as an official document of the UN General Assembly and the Security Council,” Spokesperson of Azerbaijani MFA stated.