Azerbaijan to file lawsuit against Armenia and its specific officials in international courts, Prosecutor General says
Kamran Aliyev, Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan
© APA | Kamran Aliyev, Prosecutor General of Azerbaijan
# 01 September 2021 14:08 (UTC +04:00)
“Materials on crimes committed by Armenia against Azerbaijan have been prepared, all facts have been documented,” said Prosecutor General Kamran Aliyev, APA’s Turkey bureau reports.
Prosecutor General noted that works on crimes commited by Armenia against Azerbaijan are being continued: “These crimes are against humanity. At the same time, our investigation into all crimes related to the damage to the nature and ecology of Azerbaijan commited by Armenia, as well as the destruction of cultural monuments, continues with all relevant government agencies. Work is underway in this area on the tasks and instructions of President Ilham Aliyev. Documents have been prepared, all the facts have been documented. Currently, consultations are being held with relevant organizations, as well as with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs. In this direction, it will be ensured to file lawsuits against the Armenian state and its specific officials at international courts. We are cooperating and exchanging views with our Turkish colleagues in this area, as well. I consider our joint cooperation will be quite fruitful.”