Azerbaijani Interior Ministry reveals the reason of warning to Ali Karimli - OFFICIAL
The Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA) of Azerbaijan has issued information regarding warning Ali Karimli, the chairman of Azerbaijan’s Popular Front Party, APA reports citing MIA and General Prosecutor’s Office.
It is stated that on June 28, Chairman of Popular Front Party Ali Karimli has been invited to the Binagadi District Police Department due to his call published on social networks regarding the organization of illegal rallies in front of headquarter of Musavat Party located in Binagadi district.
He was notified that the attempts to organize rallies and meetings not agreed with Baku City Executive Power Authority are contrary to the requirements of the Law of Republic of Azerbaijan on “Freedom of Assembly”.
He was officially warned in accordance with the requirements of the Law "On the Prosecutor's Office" that the organizers of such illegal actions aimed at disturbing public order would be brought to justice in the manner prescribed by law.
After that A. Kerimli was released.