Azerbaijani Prosecutor General's Office releases another information on incident regarding death of journalists in Kalbajar
# 07 June 2021 14:53 (UTC +04:00)
The Military Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan launched a criminal case in connection with the fact that a Kamaz passenger car with employees of the media and government agencies was hit by a mine in the village of Susuzlug of  Kalbajar region, killing 3 people and injuring 4, press service of Prosecutor General's Office told APA
“We note with regret that unfounded and unspecified information about the incident is being spread in some mass media and social media pages. That is why Prosecutor General's Office notes the following about the causes and mechanism of the incident:
“Preliminary investigation revealed that since the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan have full control over the area where the incident took place, the infiltration of enemy sabotage groups and the planting of mines there is excluded after the liberation from occupation.
During an inspection by the participation of the specialists to the scene, 240 x 230 cm in size, 97 cm deep hole, and 1 completely unusable Kamaz passenger car has been found.
When it comes to the reason for the incident, it was due to the1 anti-tank mine that has been buried at a depth of 60-97 cm according to the size of the explosion area and the view of the explosion place.
It was determined with the no remains of the mine in the explosion place that the mine used in the blast was an anti-tank mine of plastic, fabric, or bodyless type, and considered to plant in roads and places that techniques can move using against caterpillars of fugas type, tanks, and armored vehicles.
It is assumed that exploded mine is an anti-tank mine TM-62P2, TM-62P3, TM-62T, or TM-62B (included in the same group) and the mine was detonated as a result of a bus passing over it.
As well as it has been determined that Armenian illegal armed groups have used that road as a way to provide combat positions during the occupation, and have planted mines in those territories while leaving the Kalbajar region.
Investigation continues on the criminal case, the public will be provided with additional information regarding the progress."