Azerbaijan's MES held a meeting on fire safety-PHOTO
© APA | Azerbaijan's MES held a meeting on fire safety
# 31 July 2021 15:08 (UTC +04:00)
An operational meeting was held at the State Fire Control Service (SFCS) of the Ministry of Emergency Situations, APA reports quoting the website of the Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES).
The operation meeting chaired by Major General Hikmet Abbasov, chief of the service, was attended by heads of departments of the State Fire Service and territorial State Fire Control Departments.
The meeting highlighted the current situation with the fires that have been raging in some parts of the fraternal Republic of Turkey in recent days and are currently continuing, ranging from forests to settlements, and its bitter consequences were noted with regret. Speaking about the existing action plan to prevent similar incidents in the country, the head of the service said it was important to strengthen control over fire safety, exchange information and take possible preventive measures in high-risk facilities and areas. gave relevant instructions.